Skip to content
Curtin University
  Vice-Chancellor's Excellence Awards for Professional Staff
VC Awards: Excellence in Engagement or Collaboration: 2016 Nominees

Excellence in Engagement or Collaboration: 2017 Nominees

The Excellence in Engagement or Collaboration award recognises outstanding efforts made by staff to enact change and build constructive working partnerships within internal or external communities.

Individual Nominations
Cassandra Doherty

Cassandra Doherty

Health Sciences

Nominated by: Georgina Fyfe
Mike Ridout

Mike Ridout

Western Australian School of Mines
Nominated by: Mike Ridout
Frank Collins

Frank Collins

PF&D
Nominated by: Jeremiah O'Sullivan

 

 

 

Team Nominations
Public Places

Public Places
Nominated by: Allyson Mullane

Nominees: Allyson Mullane, Murray Anderson, Kelvyn Pitman, Robert Keen, Stephen Hillier, Rachel Gierczycki, Laurie Della-Franca, Jacqui Addison, Nicholas Harris, Phillip Dempsey, Josh Fielding, Glen Hawke, Robyn Wood, Emma Britten-Jones, Hailey Sarac, Brock Wheadon, Marese Barlow, Dom Capper

BCEC Professional Team

BCEC Professional Team
Nominated by: Alan Duncan

Nominees: Kumeshini Haripersad, Joanne Peckitt, Kelly Pohatu, Naomi Cordell

50 Years of Innovation Team

50 Years of Innovation Team
Nominated by: Valerie Raubenheimer

Nominees: Ann Paterson, Claire Bradshaw, Zoran Gacik, Chris Malcolm, Barbara Cotter, Julia Nicol, Xavier Pardos, Lia McKnight, Jarrad Long, Brad Coleman, Erika Beazley, Evan Menogue, Sarah Moffat, Hayley Gower, Anita Shore, Angus Souter, Taryn Williams, Emily Lloyd, Sam Cross, Anna Eisenhauer, Luke Rebeiro, Anthony Mackaiser, Hayley MacDonald, Antonette Spirito, Emma Firns, Jysae Hooper, Brooke Garland, Kate Jennings, Cherie Simpson, Chloe Dack, Lauren Sydoruk, Kelly Darbyshire, Caroline Robson, Katrina de Haas, Tania Lambson, Carleen van der Byl, Nadia Quinn

Research Training Program

Research Training Program (RTP) Implementation Project Team
Nominated by: Garry Allison

Nominees: Imogen Basson, Dean Newman, Sharon Hinchliffe, Stefanie Seiler, Dee John, Chad O'Keefe, Lila Ferry

Curtin International Campus Project Team

Curtin International Campus Project Team
Nominated by: Bronwyn Bartsch

Nominees: Nigel De Silva, Denise Mulligan, Guy Harris

Curtin Stadium Health and Rehabilitation Clinic

Curtin Stadium Health and Rehabilitation Clinic
Nominated by: Mark Siciliano

Nominees: Rebecca Morony, Rosie Sciacca

CITS Rapid Application Development Team

CITS Rapid Application Development Team
Nominated by: Charlie Bertilone

Nominees: Allan Oliveira, Glenvill Abeywickrema, Jon Greenacre, Pierre Marais, Smitha Iyengar, Reuben Amoako-Atta, Kumar Paramashivam